Planning a National Park Vacation? Fourth Graders Get This $0 Family Pass

Planning a National Park Vacation? Fourth Graders Get This $0 Family Pass

Family Vacation Savings Shortcut • 2026–27

Your Fourth Grader Can Get Your Family Into National Parks for Free

The Every Kid Outdoors pass can turn one school year into a free-entry window at thousands of federal recreation sites — and on the right family road trip, it can eliminate $50, $70 or even $150 in separate entrance charges.

2026–27 program rules and current park entrance fees checked October 2026

There are plenty of family travel discounts that require a credit card, a membership or enough fine print to ruin the fun. This one is refreshingly old-fashioned. If you’ve got a fourth grader in the house, the federal government will give that child a free recreation pass — and at many national parks, everybody riding in the family car gets through the gate with them. Considering what a multi-park road trip costs these days, this is one school-year benefit parents ought to use before fifth grade arrives.

$0 Cost of the Every Kid Outdoors 4th Grade Pass
8/31/27 Expiration date for the 2026–27 school-year pass
1 Vehicle Family and friends can ride with the fourth grader at per-vehicle sites
2,000+ Federal lands and waters accessible through participating agencies
The rule parents usually underestimate: at a federal recreation site charging by vehicle, this isn’t merely a free ticket for the fourth grader. The pass admits the qualifying child and everyone traveling with that child in one private, non-commercial passenger vehicle.

Who Qualifies in 2026–27?

1

Fourth-Grade Students

The program is available to U.S. fourth graders during the 2026–27 school year.

2

Home-School Families Too

Home-schooled and free-choice learners who are 10 years old can qualify as the fourth-grade equivalent.

3

September Through August

The pass follows the program year, not the day you sign up: September 1 through August 31.

That last rule is important. This is not a pass that lasts 12 months from the day you request it. The current 2026–27 pass expires August 31, 2027. A family waiting until July to get one does not receive another year.

How to Get It

1

Complete the Activity

Have the fourth grader visit EveryKidOutdoors.gov and complete the short online activity.

2

Choose Paper or Digital

The site can generate a printable paper voucher. Beginning in 2026, eligible families can also obtain a digital 4th Grade America the Beautiful Pass through Recreation.gov.

3

Bring the Fourth Grader

The pass belongs to the child and is non-transferable. It only works when the qualifying pass holder is actually on the trip.

Do not photograph the printable voucher and assume that’s enough. The official Every Kid Outdoors rules say electronic versions of the paper voucher are not accepted. Either bring the printed voucher/pass or obtain the separate official digital pass through Recreation.gov.

What Exactly Gets In Free?

✓ Usually Covered

  • National park entrance fees
  • Participating federal recreation-site entrance fees
  • Standard amenity/day-use fees at participating federal lands
  • Everyone in one private passenger vehicle at per-vehicle sites
  • All children under 16 plus up to three adults at per-person sites
  • The fourth grader plus up to three accompanying adults arriving by bicycle

✕ Usually Not Covered

  • Camping
  • Parking charges that are separate from entrance
  • Boat launching
  • Special tours
  • Ferries
  • Special permits
  • Some privately operated concession services
  • Most state, local and city parks
One car means one car. If Grandma and Grandpa follow in a second vehicle, that second vehicle is not automatically covered. The fourth grader’s pass covers the vehicle the child is riding in.

10 Family Trips Where the Pass Has Real Dollar Value

These examples use current private-vehicle entrance fees and assume the fourth grader is traveling in the family’s vehicle. “Gate fees avoided” means what those separate entrances would otherwise total.

1

Utah’s Mighty Five

SAVE UP TO $150
Road Trip Spring Fall Biggest Gross Saving
Zion$35 Bryce Canyon$35 Arches$30 Canyonlands$30 Capitol Reef$20 Total$150 in separate vehicle entrance fees
Reality check: without a fourth grader, a family doing all five would sensibly buy the $80 resident annual pass instead of paying $150 separately. So the fourth-grade pass’s realistic advantage over the cheapest alternative is $80.
2

Colorado Three-Park Loop

AVOID $90
Road Trip Summer Excellent Value
Rocky Mountain$35 seven-day vehicle pass Great Sand Dunes$25 Mesa Verde$30 May–October seasonal vehicle rate Gate total$90
Extra fee warning: Rocky Mountain timed-entry requirements can apply during busy periods. An entrance pass does not automatically replace a reservation.
3

Yellowstone + Grand Teton

AVOID $70
Classic Road Trip Summer
Yellowstone$35 Grand Teton$35 Gate total$70 Pass cost$0
Easy mistake: Yellowstone and Grand Teton charge separate entrance fees. Paying at one park does not automatically buy admission to the other.
4

Yosemite + Sequoia & Kings Canyon

AVOID $70
California Summer
Yosemite$35 Sequoia / Kings$35 combined entrance Gate total$70 Big payoffWaterfalls + giant sequoias on one trip
Planning note: Yosemite did not require a general vehicle entrance reservation in 2026, but reservation systems can change. Recheck before a 2027 trip.
5

Washington: Olympic + Mount Rainier

AVOID $60
Pacific Northwest Summer
Olympic$30 Mount Rainier$30 Gate total$60 Family mixRain forest + coast + mountain scenery
Remember: campground, permit or reservation costs are separate even when the entrance charge is waived.
6

Arizona: Grand Canyon + Petrified Forest

AVOID $60
Arizona Spring Fall
Grand Canyon$35 Petrified Forest$25 Gate total$60 BonusPetrified Forest sits directly along the historic Route 66 corridor.
Good budget pairing: both parks offer enormous scenery without requiring a paid attraction schedule once you’re through the gate.
7

Joshua Tree + Death Valley

AVOID $60
Winter Desert Road Trip
Joshua Tree$30 Death Valley$30 Gate total$60 Best seasonCooler months rather than extreme summer heat
Family advantage: the pass works especially well here because the scenery and hiking become the day’s entertainment after the gate fee disappears.
8

Florida: Everglades + Canaveral

AVOID $60
Winter Florida
Everglades$35 Canaveral National Seashore$25 Gate total$60 Best forWildlife + beach families
Not covered: airboat rides, concession tours and rentals are separate from federal entrance fees.
9

Shenandoah + Assateague Island

AVOID $55
Fall East Coast
Shenandoah$30 Assateague$25 vehicle entrance in Maryland Gate total$55 Family mixBlue Ridge overlooks + Atlantic coast + wild horses
Watch the extras: Old Rag at Shenandoah uses a separate day-use ticket during applicable periods, and Assateague has separate camping/permit charges.
10

Acadia National Park

AVOID $35
Summer Fall Maine
Normal vehicle fee$35 With pass$0 entrance fee Best forOcean scenery, carriage roads and family hikes Potential saving$35
Perfect example of what isn’t covered: the Cadillac Summit Road vehicle reservation currently costs $6 and is separate from park admission.

The $150 Saving That Is Really an $80 Saving

Utah’s Mighty Five is a perfect example of why vacation-deal math deserves a second look. Add the normal vehicle entrances individually and the five parks total $150. The fourth-grade pass wipes out those fees.

$150 Separate Utah Mighty Five gate fees
$80 Regular 2026 resident America the Beautiful annual pass
$0 Every Kid Outdoors pass

So the fourth grader technically avoids $150 in individual entrance charges, but a family without the fourth-grade benefit would normally buy the $80 annual pass. The economically honest savings is therefore $80 versus the cheapest sensible alternative.

When the Free Pass Makes the Biggest Difference

Trip Separate Entrance Fees Cheapest Sensible Alternative Without 4th Grader 4th Grade Pass Realistic Saving
Utah Mighty Five $150 $80 resident annual pass $0 $80
Colorado Three-Park Loop $90 $80 resident annual pass $0 $80
Yellowstone + Grand Teton $70 $70 separate entries $0 $70
Yosemite + Sequoia/Kings $70 $70 separate entries $0 $70
Olympic + Mount Rainier $60 $60 separate entries $0 $60
Grand Canyon + Petrified Forest $60 $60 separate entries $0 $60
Joshua Tree + Death Valley $60 $60 separate entries $0 $60
Everglades + Canaveral $60 $60 separate entries $0 $60
Shenandoah + Assateague $55 $55 separate entries $0 $55
Acadia $35 $35 single-park entrance $0 $35
One park is nice. Two parks is where this gets interesting. Yellowstone plus Grand Teton, Yosemite plus Sequoia, or Olympic plus Rainier turns a forgotten school-year perk into $60–$70 of actual vacation money. Add enough fee-charging federal lands and the value reaches the $80 price a U.S. family would otherwise pay for the standard annual pass.

The Pass Doesn’t Have to Wait Until Summer

Because the 2026–27 pass is already active and lasts through August 31, 2027, one fourth grader can potentially use it across several school breaks.

Travel Window Good Pass Ideas Why It Works
Fall 2026 Shenandoah, Acadia, Utah parks Fall foliage or cooler desert hiking.
Winter 2026–27 Everglades, Joshua Tree, Death Valley Mild weather turns the pass into a winter-vacation perk.
Spring Break 2027 Grand Canyon, Petrified Forest, Utah Excellent road-trip combinations before midsummer heat.
Summer 2027 Yellowstone, Grand Teton, Yosemite, Olympic, Rocky Mountain The pass remains valid throughout summer vacation until August 31.
That creates a better strategy than “use it once.” A family could use the same free pass on a winter desert trip, a spring-break road trip and a summer national-park vacation before it expires.

Six Things Parents Should Know Before the Gate

1

The Child Must Be There

Mom and Dad cannot borrow the pass for an adults-only trip.

2

One Vehicle Is Covered

A caravan of two family cars does not become two free vehicles.

3

Reservations Are Separate

Timed entry, road reservations and special-use tickets may still be required.

4

Camping Isn’t Free

The fourth-grade pass generally does not waive expanded amenity fees such as campsites.

5

It Goes Beyond National Parks

Participating federal forests, wildlife refuges, BLM sites, Bureau of Reclamation and Army Corps recreation lands can also honor the pass for covered fees.

6

Check the Specific Site

Privately managed facilities and unusual local fee arrangements may not be covered.

Sources & methodology: Eligibility, validity and coverage rules were checked against Every Kid Outdoors, the USGS Store, Recreation.gov and National Park Service pass guidance. Entrance-fee calculations use current 2026 private-vehicle rates published by the individual parks. Reservation systems, seasonal access, road conditions and expanded amenity fees can change, so families should check each site before travel.

How Much Could Your Fourth Grader Save?

Check the trips you’re considering. The calculator shows the entrance fees the pass would eliminate, then compares them with the $80 regular resident America the Beautiful annual pass so the savings aren’t exaggerated.

Separate Gate Fees
$0
What the selected vehicle entrances would total separately.
Cheapest Normal Entrance Strategy
$0
The lesser of separate fees or the $80 resident annual pass.
Your 4th Grade Pass Saving
$0
Estimated entrance-fee savings with the free pass.
Select the parks your family hopes to visit before August 31, 2027.
Entrance fees only. The calculator does not include camping, timed-entry reservations, parking, tours, ferries, special permits, concessions or other expanded amenity fees. Mesa Verde uses its current $30 May–October vehicle rate here.